What I Can Teach You About Visas

How to Successfully Get an Investor Visa

Obtaining a foreign investor visa will permit you to invest in the U.S. by either creating a new enterprise or purchasing a pre-existing business.

Make sure that you have sufficient investment funds for the type of business that you are considering. The investment amount must cover all the expenses of starting the enterprise as well as expenses of day-to-day operations. One way of proving that you have adequate funds is by providing evidence of your bank statement or materials that you have purchased for the start-up of the business.

Come up with a detailed business plan outlining your company strategic plan that shows your projected success. Some of the things to include in your business plan are your projected plan to increase revenue, products and services that you will offer, equipment and employees of the company, how you will outshine your competitors and your financial resources as well as expenses. It is possible to hire the services of companies that do professional writing of business plans.

If you are
looking for the E-2 visa, make sure that you are a national of a treaty country. The treaty investor visa allows citizens of a treaty country to make an investment in the United States and reside there. You may not be residing in the treaty country, but as long as you are a citizen of the country, you can apply.

Another requirement is that the investment has to be a real operating enterprise. A real enterprise is one that offers tangible goods and services for profit. Examples of real operating enterprise include restaurants, medical offices and retail stores while those that don’t qualify include the real estate investments.

As an investor, you will need to prepare a detailed statement outlining the source of the funds for the investment. The statement should be accompanied by documents that verify the money was gotten in a legal manner and not from any criminal means.

You will be required to prove that your investment will create enough jobs to stimulate the economy of the U.S. Particularly if you will be investing in a new business, you will need to be fully aware of what it entails before you make your decision. The foreign investor will need to hire workers form the U.S as job creation will positively impact its economy.

In order for your investment to qualify for the program, your business should be located in the right area. For the EB-5 visa, investors who are investing $ 1 million or more are not restricted to invest anywhere in the U.S., however, if the investor invests less than $ 1 million, they will be restricted to certain areas.